Strong shooting, rebounding guide Bulldogs to 78-66 win over Chesterton in sectional semifinal

A USA-365.com Special Report  by the USA-365.com team
03-04-2017

Team /Record 1 2 3 4 Final
CROWN POINT (22-3) 17 15 14 32 78
CHESTERTON (16-9) 16 10 17 23 66

Friday, March 3, 2017 - Class 4A, Sectional 2 Semifinal game at MICHIGAN CITY, Ind.

The crowd did not fully fill the 7403 capacity gym at Michigan City High School, but observers estimated the crowd at about 3,500 for the Sectional Quarterfinal pitting the Bulldogs against Chesterton, 03-03-2017.
The Chesterton Trojans can be seen shooting warm-ups in the minutes leading up to their sectional semifinal against the Crown Point Bulldogs at Michigan City High School.
The Crown Point student section is already standing about 13-minuytes prior to the start of the CP-Chesterton game at MCHS.
A break in the action following a foul and Andrew Kenneally (44) is about to shoot a pair of free throws for Crown Point.
Sam Krutz (30), the only starting underclassman for the senior-dominated Bulldogs, looks for an open teammate in sectional semifinal action against Chesterton, 03-03-2017. Crown Point won 78-66 to advance to the sectional title game.
Ken Decker (35) attempts a shot from the three-point line in the sectional semifinal against Chesterton. Decker finished with 19 points against the Trojans.
Chesterton's Ray Yagelski (1) shoots a free throw and CP's Sam Krutz (30), Dominic Tomich (12), Andrew Kenneally (44) and Sasha Stefanovic (33) watch and move in for a rebound.
CP's Sasha Stefanovic (33) drives toward the basket against Chesterton. He led all scores with 29 points in the sectional semifinal at Michigan City, 03-03-2017.
The Crown Point Cheerleaders take the floor during a time-out late in the game as Crown Point pulled away from Chesterton for a 78-66 win, 03-03-2017.
 

Copyright © 2017 USA-365.com and Meyer Multimedia Services, a division of Meyer Broadcasting Corp.  All rights reserved.
Revised: March 14, 2017 .

 

CROWN POINT (78) Matt Hanlon 0-2-2, Dominic Tomich 0-2-2, Nick Geisen 0-0-0, Sam Snodgrass 0-0-0, Cameron Pimentel 1-0-2, Sam Krutz 0-2-2, Elias Gerodemos 0-0-0, Sahsa Stefanovic 8-9-29, Ken Decker 7-2-19, Tommy Frame 0-0-0, Vince Smith 0-0-0, Andrew Kenneally 9-4-22. TOTALS: 25 (21-31) 78.

CHESTERTON (66) Ray Yagelski 10-3-26, Harley Lohmeyer 0-0-0, Erik Ralph 1-2-4, Kolton Cardenas 0-0-0, Tyler Nelson 0-0-0, Jack Eaton 0-0-0, Nick Mullen 0-2-2, Jake Wadding 1-0-2, Noah Mahoney 2-3-7, Ky Palombizio 6-2-16, Brayden Cortwright 0-0-0, Auston Peterson 4-1-9. TOTALS: 24 (13-20) 66.

FREE THROWS: CROWN POINT (21-31, 67.7%) Hanlon 2-2, Tomich 2-3, Krutz 2-2, Stefanovic 9-11, Decker 2-4, Kenneally 4-9. CHESTERTON (13-20, 65.0%) Yagelski 3-8, Ralph 2-2, Mukllen 2-2, Wadding 0-1, Mahoney 3-4, Palombizio 2-2, Peterson 1-1.

REBOUNDS: CROWN POINT (41) Tomich 2, Pimentel 2, Krutz 3, Stefanovic 7, Decker 9, Kenneally 14. CHESTERTON (29) Yagelski 3, Ralph 3, Eaton 1, Wadding 4, Mahoney 3, Palombizio 6, Cortwright 1, Peterson 4.

ASSISTS: CROWN POINT (18) Tomich 9, Pimenterl 2, Krutz 2, Stefanovic 2, Decker 2, Kenneally 1. CHESTERTON (11) Ralph 1, Eaton 2, Wadding 4, Palombizio 1, Peterson 3.

3-GOALS: CROWN POINT (7) Stefanovic 4, Decker 3; CHESTERTON (5), Yagelski 3, Palombizio 2.

FOULED OUT: CHESTERTON (1) Palombizio (approx. 0:40 left 4th Qtr.)
 

Download MP3 Audio Archives


MICHIGAN CITY (03-03-2017) What started out easy for the Crown Point Bulldogs became a strong effort in the first two games of the Class 4A, Sectional 2 basketball tournament at Michigan City.

After opening with a 30-point win against the Hobart Brickies, the Bulldogs found the Chesterton Trojans to equal their level of competition. But in the end, Crown Point would use a big second half to pull away in the semi-final Friday, with a 78-66 victory.

The win improves Crown Point’s overall to 22-3, while Chesterton ends their season at 16-9.

For the Bulldogs, they defeated the Trojans for the second time this season, having won 59-40 at Chesterton on Jan. 20.

It also marks the fifth straight win Crown Point over Chesterton as they Bulldogs have now won eight in a row.

Next for the Bulldogs, a sectional championship meeting with the Merrillville Pirates on Saturday night.

The Bulldogs led 32-26 at the end of the first half, as the Trojans outshot them 52 to 40 percent.

But Crown Point would have a big surge in the final 16 minutes, shooting 55 percent to Chesterton’s 38.

Senior Sasha Stefanovic led the Bulldogs with 29 points, while fellow senior Andrew Kenneally had a double-double of 22 points and 14 rebounds.

Stefanovic hit four of seven from beyond the arc and nine of 11 from the free throw line.

The Bulldogs got another strong showing from senior Ken Decker, who had 19 points and missed a double-double by one rebound.

In all, the Bulldogs outrebounded the Trojans 41 to 29.

Chesterton senior Ray Yagelski poured-in 26 points for the Trojans, while junior Ky Palombizio fouled out late in the fourth quarter with 16 points.

While Crown Point just managed to connect on almost 39 percent on three-pointers, Chesterton only hit five treys on 20 attempts for 25 percent.

Dog Notes: While the Bulldogs now hold a five-game winning streak over the Trojans, it also includes now for the third straight year a victory in the sectional tournament. Crown Point handed Chesterton losses in the 2015 sectional title game and the 2016 sectional semifinal round.

Crown Point for the second time this season has a winning streak spanning eight games. They won their first eight before losing to Pike 67-62 in overtime on Dec. 28.

The Bulldogs will meet the Merrillville Pirates on Saturday in the sectional title game. These two teams last played on Jan. 13 at Merrillville with the Bulldogs winning 69-62. Crown Point has won back-to-back meetings with the Pirates.

USA-365.com NOTES: Internet radio station USA-365.com will follow the Crown Point Bulldogs throughout the post-season, as long as CP remains alive in the IHSAA tournament. Join Frank Sprankle, Mark Smith and Dave Woodworth for live coverage beginning 15-minutes before the scheduled tip-off each game of the tourney, continuing with the Crown Point-Merrillville Sectional title game Saturday, Mar. 4 at 7:15 p.m. CST.


 

 
 

CLASS

SECTIONAL

ORDER YOUR HOOSIER BASKETBALL MAGAZINE

PAST SEASONS

4A

2

TOURNAMENT HISTORY

MAP TO SCHOOL

22-3

RED, WHITE

GYM SIZE: 3,800

CROWN POINT

BULLDOGS

Coach: Clint Swan, 158-97 in 11th year at school, 296-169 in 20th year overall

DATE

OPPONENT

RESULT / CT

OA 64.0 DA 51.8

Nov. 23

at Bowman Academy {}

 W   73-  69

 

Dec. 3

at Penn {4A}

ot W   57-  51

 

Dec. 6

East Chicago Central {4A}

 W   85-  72

 

Dec. 10

Pike {4A}

 W   72-  59

 

Dec. 16

at Munster {4A}

 W   59-  32

 

Dec. 22

at Boone Grove {2A}

 W   75-  23

 

Dec. 27

†Columbus East {4A}

 W   72-  61

 tournament

Dec. 28

at Noblesville {4A}

 W   62-  59

 tournament

Dec. 28

†Pike {4A}

ot  L   62-  67

 tournament

Dec. 31

at South Bend Washington {4A}

 W   64-  52

 

Jan. 6

Michigan City {4A}‡

  L   53-  56

 

Jan. 13

at Merrillville {4A}‡

 W   69-  62

 

Jan. 14

Griffith {3A}

 W   68-  56

 

Jan. 20

at Chesterton {4A}‡

 W   59-  40

 

Jan. 21

Warsaw {4A}

ot W   50-  46

 

Jan. 27

LaPorte {4A}‡

 W   56-  44

 

Jan. 28

at Warren Central {4A}

  L   50-  62

 

Feb. 2

at Portage {4A}‡

 W   48-  38

 

Feb. 7

at Andrean {3A}

 W   73-  61

 

Feb. 10

Valparaiso {4A}‡

 W   53-  51

 

Feb. 17

at Lake Central {4A}‡

 W   59-  40

 

Feb. 21

Hammond Morton {4A}

 W   69-  40

 

Feb. 24

Lowell {4A}

W   68-  52

 

Mar. 1

†Hobart {4A}

W   66-  36

 sectional

Mar. 3

†Chesterton {4A}

W   78-  66

 sectional

Mar. 4

†Merrillville {4A}

7:30 pm

 sectional

‡DUNELAND CONFERENCE GAME    †NEUTRAL COURT

 
CLASS SECTIONAL ORDER YOUR HOOSIER BASKETBALL MAGAZINE PAST SEASONS
4A 2 TOURNAMENT HISTORY MAP TO SCHOOL 16-9
MAROON, GOLD GYM SIZE: 4,886
CHESTERTON
TROJANS
Coach: Marc Urban, 16-9 in 1st year at school
DATE OPPONENT RESULT / CT OA 64.8, DA 58.8
Nov. 22 at Gary West {4A}  W   54-  34  
Nov. 26 Lighthouse CPA {3A}  W   87-  78  
Nov. 30 Hammond Morton {4A}  W   75-  47  
Dec. 3 Lowell {4A}  W   89-  61  
Dec. 6 at Bowman Academy {}   L   48-  60  
Dec. 9 Gary Roosevelt {2A}  W   66-  49  
Dec. 13 at East Chicago Central {4A} 4ot W 105-103  
Dec. 20 Hammond Noll {2A}  W   70-  59  
Dec. 27 at Noblesville {4A} ot  L   57-  63  tournament
Dec. 27 †Columbus East {4A}   L   62-  71  tournament
Dec. 28 †Columbus North {4A}  W   65-  54  tournament
Jan. 6 Merrillville {4A}‡   L   61-  64  
Jan. 10 at Hobart {4A}  W   62-  43  
Jan. 13 at LaPorte {4A}‡   L   54-  60  
Jan. 18 Andrean {3A}   L   55-  58  
Jan. 20 Crown Point {4A}‡   L   40-  59  
Jan. 27 Lake Central {4A}‡ 3ot W   66-  62  
Feb. 2 at Michigan City {4A}‡  W   51-  43  
Feb. 10 Portage {4A}‡  W   66-  61  
Feb. 11 Munster {4A}  W   60-  54  
Feb. 14 at Hammond {3A}  W   72-  60  
Feb. 17 at Valparaiso {4A}‡   L   53-  57  
Feb. 24 at Boone Grove {2A}  W   64-  22  
Mar. 1 †Portage {4A} ot W   73-  70  sectional
Mar. 3 †Crown Point {4A}   L   66-  78  sectional
‡DUNELAND CONFERENCE GAME    †NEUTRAL COURT
   


CLASS 4A SECTIONAL BRACKETS
 

EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL BRACKET

1

Tue.

Hammond Morton 67, Highland 64, overtime

2

Wed.

Munster 42, Gary West 36

3

Wed.

Lake Central 43, Lowell 39

4

Fri.

East Chicago Central 74, Hammond Morton 69

5

Fri.

Lake Central 53, Munster 40

6

Sat.

East Chicago Central [14-9] vs. Lake Central [15-11]

MICHIGAN CITY BRACKET

1

Tue.

Michigan City 72, Valparaiso 55

2

Wed.

Crown Point 66, Hobart 36

3

Wed.

Chesterton 73, Portage 70, overtime

4

Fri.

Merrillville 57, Michigan City 48

5

Fri.

Crown Point 78, Chesterton 66

6

Sat.

Merrillville [18-7] vs. Crown Point [22-3]

SOUTH BEND WASHINGTON BRACKET

1

Tue.

Plymouth 52, South Bend Washington 51, overtime

2

Wed.

South Bend Adams 73, South Bend Riley 72

3

Wed.

LaPorte 61, South Bend Clay 58

4

Fri.

Plymouth 40, Mishawaka 37, overtime

5

Fri.

South Bend Adams 66, LaPorte 63, 2 overtimes

6

Sat.

Plymouth [15-9] vs. South Bend Adams [20-4]

ELKHART CENTRAL BRACKET

1

Tue.

Goshen 40, Concord 38

2

Wed.

Elkhart Central 75, Penn 73, 3 overtimes

3

Wed.

Warsaw 36, Northridge 33

4

Fri.

Goshen 65, Elkhart Memorial 56

5

Fri.

Warsaw 71, Elkhart Central 36

6

Sat.

Goshen [15-9] vs. Warsaw [16-9]